Nos. S-16-534 through S-16-538.
[…] See, In re Interest of L.T., 295 Neb. 105, 886 N.W.2d 525 (2016) ; Schlake v. Schlake, 294 Neb. 755, 885 N.W.2d 15 (2016).
Harms v. County Board of Supervisors, 173 Neb. 687, 114 N.W.2d 713 (1962).
An appellate court does not acquire jurisdiction over an appeal if a party fails to properly perfect it. The appellate jurisdiction of a court is contingent upon timely compliance with constitutional or statutory methods of appeal.
In re Interest of L.T., supra note 2.
Id.
To perfect an appeal, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1912(1) (Reissue 2016) requires that a notice of appeal be filed "within thirty days after the entry of such judgment, decree, or final order" appealed from. We have held that the timely filing of a notice of appeal is a jurisdictional requirement.
Id.