08-11-2022
[…] A nuisance involves a nontrespassory interference with another's use and enjoyment of its land. Adkins v Thomas Solvent Co, 440 Mich. 293, 302; 487 N.W.2d 715 (1992). To recover for an alleged nuisance, a party must establish "actual and substantial injury," i.e. "significant harm." Wiggins v City of Burton, 291 Mich.App. 532, 555-556; 805 N.W.2d 517 (2011). MCL 125.3407 of the Michigan Zoning Enabling Act provides that "a use of land . . . in violation of a zoning ordinance or regulation adopted under this act is a nuisance per se." In Ansell v Delta Co Planning Comm, 332 Mich.App. 451, 461; 957 N.W.2d 47 (2020), this Court explained the circumstances under which a private party can pursue a nuisance claim for violation of an ordinance: