Docket No. 321008.
[…] In this case, SMART's insurance administrator did not receive plaintiff's claim for no-fault benefits within 60 days of plaintiff's alleged injuries—instead, it received plaintiff's claim for no-fault benefits 78 days after the occurrence of plaintiff's alleged injury.
B. MCL 124.419
Were we nonetheless to assume that Atkins 's ruling does not apply to plaintiff's suit, his claim should also be dismissed because he failed to comply with the notice provisions of MCL 124.419 under his preferred, but incorrect, interpretation of the statute. MCL 124.419 reads, in full:
All claims that may arise in connection with the transportation authority shall be presented as ordinary claims against a common carrier of passengers for hire: Provided, That written notice of any claim based upon injury to persons or property shall be served upon the authority no later than 60 days from the occurrence through which such injury is sustained and the disposition thereof shall rest in the discretion of the authority and all claims that may be allowed and final judgment obtained shall be liquidated from funds of the authority: Provided, further, That only the courts situated in the counties in which the authority principally carries on its function are the proper counties in which to commence and try action against the authority. [Emphasis added.]
As the trial court correctly held, MCL 124.419 thus requires “written notice” of an “ordinary claim[ ] against a common carrier” to be “served upon the authority no later than 60 days from the occurrence through which such injury is sustained....” Id.; see also Nuculovic v. Hill, 287 Mich.App. 58, 66, 783 N.W.2d 124 (2010).