Docket No. 321008.
[…] Almost two years later, on March 20, 2013, plaintiff filed a complaint against defendant SMART in the Macomb Circuit Court, which alleged that SMART and the unidentified bus driver committed the common-law tort of negligence. Specifically, plaintiff claimed that the bus driver accelerated too quickly as he drove the bus away from the stop, which caused plaintiff to slip, fall, and incur injuries.
SMART moved for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(7), (8), and (10), and argued, among other things, that plaintiff's claim was barred by: (1) MCL 124.419, which requires tort claimants against a transportation authority to provide the authority with “written notice of any claim based upon injury ... no later than 60 days from the occurrence through which such injury is sustained” and (2) Atkins v.