DLB-19-2283
[…] To determine whether an employee's recommendations are given particular weight, courts consider “whether it is part of the employee's job duties to make such suggestions and recommendations; the frequency with which such suggestions and recommendations are made or requested; and the frequency with which the employee's suggestions and recommendations are relied upon.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.105. An employee's recommendations still may be deemed to have particular weight “even if a higher level manager's recommendation has more importance and even if the employee does not have the authority to make the ultimate decision . . . .” Id.
Pang did not himself hire, fire, or discipline other employees. However, his job responsibilities included personnel management, and he testified he would interview job applicants and make hiring recommendations.