1:21-CV-814
[…] Hairgrove “had a staff” that she “would delegate some tasks to”); Doc. 42-7 at 6 (same); Doc. 38-1 at 27 (Ms. Hairgrove “managed two full-time staff members”); Doc. 42-7 at 44 (same); Doc. 38-1 at 29 (stating she “finally” got “two full-time staff” members in October 2018); Doc. 42-7 at 52 (same).
Ms. Hairgrove also had the ability to hire other employees or her suggestions and recommendations during the hiring process were given “particular weight” on hiring decisions. See 29 C.F.R. § 541.105 (providing guidance on “determin[ing] whether an employee's suggestions and recommendations are given ‘particular weight'”). She was directly involved in the hiring of both full-time staff members she supervised. For example, when hiring for the administrative staff member, Ms.