1:21-CV-814
[…] Hairgrove was not an exempt executive employee, summary judgment will be granted on these claims.
Ms. Hairgrove's FLSA claims against DSI have been dismissed. Doc. 20.
Both the FLSA and the NCWHA require an employer to “pay each employee who works longer than 40 hours in any workweek at a rate of not less than time and one half of the regular rate of pay of the employee for those hours in excess of 40 per week.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-25.4(a); see 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1). But these provisions do not apply to certain “executive” employees. See 29 U.S.C. § 213(a)(1); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-25.14(b)(4) (adopting the definitions of the FLSA for this exemption). Under the FLSA, an exempt executive employee is any employee:
The NCWHA's overtime provision does not apply to “any city, town, county, or municipality, or any State or local agency or instrumentality of government.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-25-14(d). As such, Ms. Hairgrove's NCWHA claims against the City and Mr. Bailey in his official capacity are likely barred.