Drubetskoy v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Def.'s Mot. Ex. A, at 1.

Section 19 of the FDIA prohibits individuals who have been convicted of certain crimes from employment with banks insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation ("FDIC"), bank holding companies, and savings and loan holding companies. See 12 U.S.C. § 1829. The Act states in relevant part, that, absent prior written consent from the FDIC, "any person who has been convicted of any criminal offense involving dishonesty or a breach of trust or money laundering, or has agreed to enter into a pretrial diversion or similar program in connection with a prosecution for such offense, may not become, or continue as, an institution-affiliated party with respect to any insured depository institution..." 12 U.S.C. § 1829(a)(1)(A)(i). The Act defines an "institution-affiliated party" to include employees of an insured depository institution. 12 U.S.C. § 1813(u). Drubetskoy pled guilty to conspiracy to distribute narcotics and to commit money laundering.