09-07-2018
[…] Co. v. Five Star Dye House, Inc. (2006) 38 Cal.4th 1252, 1259 (Essex Ins. Co.).) This principle applies to both tangible and intangible forms of property. (Ibid.; see Civ. Code, § 1044 ["Property of any kind may be transferred, except as otherwise provided by this article."].)
A "chose" or right of action arising out of an "obligation" is a form of personal property that may be transferred by its owner. (Civ. Code, §§ 655, 953-954, 1458; Essex Ins. Co., supra, 38 Cal.4th at p. 1259; Bush v. Superior Court (1992) 10 Cal.App.4th 1374, 1380; 1 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law, supra, Contracts, § 740, pp. 795-796.) An "obligation" is a legal duty that arises from a contract or by "operation of law." (Civ. Code, §§ 1427-1428; Code Civ. Proc., § 26.) "An obligation arising from: [¶] . . . [¶] . . . operation of law may be enforced in the manner provided by law, or by civil action or proceeding." (Civ. Code, § 1428; see Code Civ. Proc., §§ 21, subd. 1, 22 & 25, subd. 1.) Obligations arising by "operation of law" include statutorily created duties (see Civ. Code, §§ 1708-1725), and duties implied at common law.