09-07-2018
[…] (Oakland Bank of Commerce v. Washington (1970) 6 Cal.App.3d 793, 800 (Oakland Bank) ["Of course, as between the mere heading and the specific provision, if there be any conflict, an interpretation made only from a reading of the document would be in favor of the specific provision."]; see Civ. Code, § 3534 ["Particular expressions qualify those which are general."]; Code Civ. Proc., § 1859 ["[W]hen a general and [a] particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former."].)