09-07-2018
[…] Chism (2014) 58 Cal.4th 1266, 1295, fn. 12.) We conclude Ling Ling's testimony was admissible as oral testimony about the contents of voluminous writings.
"The content of a writing may be proved by an otherwise admissible original." (Evid. Code, § 1520.) In addition, the "Secondary Evidence Rule" provides that "[t]he content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissible secondary evidence." (Evid. Code, § 1521, subds. (a), (d).) The trial court may nonetheless exclude secondary evidence if it concludes "[a] genuine dispute exists concerning material terms of the writing and justice requires the exclusion," or "[a]dmission of the secondary evidence would be unfair." (Evid. Code, § 1521, subd. (a)(1)-(2).) Secondary evidence in the form of a writing must be authenticated. (Evid. Code, § 1521, subd. (c).)