09-07-2018
[…] (Evid. Code, § 1521, subd. (a)(1)-(2).) Secondary evidence in the form of a writing must be authenticated. (Evid. Code, § 1521, subd. (c).)
"Except as otherwise provided by statute, oral testimony is not admissible to prove the content of a writing." (Evid. Code, § 1523, subd. (a); see, id., § 1521, subd. (b).) That general rule is "based on an assumption that oral testimony as to the content of a writing is typically less reliable than other proof of the content of a writing." (Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 29B pt. 5 West's Ann. Evid. Code, supra, foll. § 1523, p. 299.)
There are three exceptions to the general bar on oral testimony about the content of a writing. (Evid. Code, § 1523, subds. (b)-(d).) Relevant here, "[o]ral testimony of the content of a writing is not made inadmissible . . . if the writing consists of numerous accounts or other writings that cannot be examined in court without great loss of time, and the evidence sought from them is only the general result of the whole." (Evid. Code, § 1523, subd. (d).) This exception continues the rule found in Evidence Code former section 1509, which addressed "oral testimony of a voluminous writing." (Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 29B pt. 5 West's Ann. Evid. Code, supra, foll. § 1523, p. 299.)
3. Analysis.