09-07-2018
[…] Code], § 1400), such as by a statutory presumption [citations]. [¶] The statutory presumptions (Evid. Code, §§ 1451-1454) affect the burden of producing evidence (id., § 1450). If the facts support the existence of a presumption, '[t]he burden is on the adverse party to introduce evidence sufficient to sustain a finding that the . . . official writing is not genuine in order to dispel the presumption of authenticity or genuineness.' [Citation.] If the adverse party fails to come forward with evidence that disputes authenticity, the writing must be found to be authentic. (Evid. Code, § 604; [citation].)" (Jacobson v. Gourley (2000) 83 Cal.App.4th 1331, 1334 (Jacobson).)
Relevant here, compliance with Evidence Code section 1454 provides a presumption that a foreign official document is authenticated and admissible into evidence. "A signature is presumed to be genuine and authorized if it purports to be the signature, affixed in his official capacity, of an officer, or deputy of an officer, of a nation or public entity in a nation recognized by the executive power of the United States and the writing to which the signature is affixed is accompanied by a final statement certifying the genuineness of the signature and the official position of (a) the person who executed the writing or (b) any foreign official who has certified either the genuineness of the signature and official position of the person executing the writing or the genuineness of the signature and official position of another foreign official who has executed a similar certificate in a chain of such certificates beginning with a certificate of the genuineness of the signature and official position of the person executing the writing. The final statement may be made only by a secretary of an embassy or legation, consul general, consul, vice consul, consular agent, or other officer in the foreign service of the United States stationed in the nation, authenticated by the seal of his office." (Evid. Code, § 1454.) The presumption established by Evidence Code section 1454 "relates to the authentication of any foreign official writing, whether it be an original or a copy." (Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 29B pt. 5 West's Ann. Evid. Code, supra, foll. § 1454, p. 260.)