09-07-2018
[…] (Pan v. Huang, supra, E061462.) But we very clearly concluded Ping did, in fact, properly serve Huang. "We conclude the trial court did not err in finding that defendant was properly served. Such service was complete on May 9, [2014], 10 days after the mailing of the motion. ([Code Civ. Proc.,] § 415.20, subd. (b).)" (Ibid., italics added.)
"Except as otherwise provided by statute, the court in which an action is pending has jurisdiction over a party from the time summons is served on him . . . ." (Code Civ. Proc., § 410.50, subd. (a).) "Jurisdiction of the court over the parties and the subject matter of an action continues throughout subsequent proceedings in the action." (Id., subd. (b).) Once a party is properly served, "service of subsequent pleadings and papers can be by less formal means.