Docket No. E010011.
[…] (§ 1560, subd. (c)(2).)
Along with the records, the custodian must also send an affidavit which states that: (1) "[t]he affiant is the duly authorized custodian of the records or otherwise qualified witness and has authority to certify the records," (2) "[t]he copy is a true copy of all the records described in the subpoena . . .," and (3) "[t]he records were prepared by the personnel of the business in the ordinary course of business at or near the time of the act, condition, or event." (§ 1561, subd. (a).) The affidavit is admissible as evidence of these matters. (§ 1562.) Moreover, "[i]f the original records would be admissible in evidence if the custodian had been present and testified to the matters stated in the affidavit, and if the requirements of Section 1271 have been met, the copy of the records is admissible in evidence." ( Ibid.)
Alternatively, the custodian may state that "the business has none of the records described, or only part thereof." (§ 1561, subd. (b).)
Section 1271 embodies the business records exception to the hearsay rule. It provides that: