Docket No. E010011.
[…] (§ 1561, subd. (a).) The affidavit is admissible as evidence of these matters. (§ 1562.) Moreover, "[i]f the original records would be admissible in evidence if the custodian had been present and testified to the matters stated in the affidavit, and if the requirements of Section 1271 have been met, the copy of the records is admissible in evidence." ( Ibid.)
Alternatively, the custodian may state that "the business has none of the records described, or only part thereof." (§ 1561, subd. (b).)
Section 1271 embodies the business records exception to the hearsay rule. It provides that:
"Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to prove the act, condition, or event if:
"(a) The writing was made in the regular course of a business;
"(b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event;
"(c) The custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation; and