No. 3:18cv616 (MPS)
[…] "Statutory theft under § 52-564 is synonymous with larceny under General Statutes § 53a-119." Deming v. Nationwide Mutual Ins. Co., 279 Conn. 745, 771 (2006). "Pursuant to § 53a-119, [a] person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner." Those Certain Underwriters at Lloyd's, London v. Cooperman, No. X03CV034022302S, 2006 WL 3316847, at *7 (Conn. Super. Ct. Oct. 27, 2006), aff'd, 289 Conn. 383 (2008).
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-564 provides: "Any person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages."
Defendants argue that Cipolla is entitled to summary judgment because Pal has not submitted any evidence in support of this claim.