No. 3:18cv616 (MPS)
[…] ECF No. 152-2 at ¶ 73; ECF No. 175-1 at ¶ 73; ECF No. 153-12. Assistant State's Attorney Donoghue signed the warrant. ECF No. 152-2 at ¶ 74; ECF No. 175-1 at ¶ 74. On June 2, 2015, Connecticut Superior Judge Wenzel signed the warrant with the exception of the charge for Risk of Injury to a Minor, which was dismissed at that time. ECF No. 152-2 at ¶ 75; ECF No. 175-1 at ¶ 75.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-167c provides in pertinent part: "A person is guilty of assault of public safety, emergency medical, public transit or health care personnel when, with intent to prevent a reasonably identifiable peace officer, . . . employee of an emergency medical service organization . . . from performing his or her duties, and while such peace officer, . . . , employee, . . . health care employee . . . is acting in the performance of his or her duties, (1) such person causes physical injury to such [person] . . . ."
Pal asserts that Smaldone's and Monahan's statements (that she tried to kick Monahan and bite Smaldone) in the affidavit in support of the arrest warrant are false, ECF No. 177-2 at 144-45, 174, 175; ECF No. 177-1 at ¶ 274, and were made to "hide what they did."