No. 3:18cv616 (MPS)
[…] Gen. Stat. § 53a-181a(a)(3). ECF No. 154-7 at 3-4. The information charged that on April 29, 2015 from approximately 2:00 - 2:45 p.m. in her driveway, Pal "recklessly created a risk of causing inconvenience, annoyance or alarm by making unreasonable noise" in violation of § 53a-181a(a)(3). ECF No. 177-51. After a bench trial on June 13 and 14, 2017, Pal was found guilty on October 4, 2017. ECF No. 152-2 at ¶¶ 91-92; ECF No. 175-1 at ¶¶ 91-92.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-181a provides in pertinent part: "(a) A person is guilty of creating a public disturbance when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he . . . makes unreasonable noise.
(b) Creating a public disturbance is an infraction."
II. LEGAL STANDARD
"Summary judgment is appropriate only if the movant shows that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." Tolan v. Cotton, 572 U.S. 650, 656-57 (2014) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).