No. 3:18cv616 (MPS)
[…] Arguable probable cause exists if either "(a) it was objectively reasonable for the officer to believe that probable cause existed, or (b) officers of reasonable competence could disagree on whether the probable cause test was met." Lee, 136 F.3d at 103 (quotation marks omitted). "Put another way, an arresting officer will find protection under the defense of qualified immunity unless 'no reasonably competent officer' could have concluded, based on the facts known at the time of arrest, that probable cause existed." Figueroa v. Mazza, 825 F.3d 89, 100 (2d Cir. 2016).
Conn. Stat. Gen. § 53a-180d(a) provides "a person is guilty of misuse of the emergency 911 system when such person (1) dials or otherwise causes [the emergency 911 system] to be called for the purpose of making a false alarm or complaint, or (2) purposely reports false information which could result in the dispatch of emergency services."
Neither party offers any caselaw interpreting § 53a-180d(a) and the Court's research reveals none on point.