All facts in dispute are construed in the light most favorable to Plaintiff. See Holcomb v. Iona Coll., 521 F.3d 130, 137 (2d Cir. 2008).
[…] Dir., Missouri Dep't of Health, 497 U.S. 261, 278 (1990), the mere exercise of this constitutional right cannot constitute evidence that a person is dangerous to himself or herself and in need of involuntary hospitalization, see Green v. City of New York, 465 F.3d 65, 84 n.13 (2d Cir. 2006).
Defendant Magrey contends that the analysis of the reasonableness of a warrantless seizure for involuntary medical treatment is "very state-specific" (Manchester Officers' Mem. Supp. [Doc. # 76-1] at 7) and that his actions were justified under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-503(a), which provides:
Any police officer who has reasonable cause to believe that a person has psychiatric disabilities and is dangerous to himself or herself or others or gravely disabled, and in need of immediate care and treatment, may take such person into custody and take or cause such person to be taken to a general hospital for emergency examination under this section.