All facts in dispute are construed in the light most favorable to Plaintiff. See Holcomb v. Iona Coll., 521 F.3d 130, 137 (2d Cir. 2008).
[…] (See Pl.'s Opp'n to Manchester Officers at 30.) Doing so would be inconsistent with the narrowness of the exception and would swallow the general rule of immunity for discretionary functions. Accordingly, the negligence claims against the Towns are dismissed.
To the extent that Plaintiff asserts claims against the individual defendants in their personal capacities, rather than the Towns, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-165 applies, which provides: "No state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his or her duties or within the scope of his or her employment." While Plaintiff can proceed with claims caused by "wanton, reckless or malicious" conduct, by their very definition such claims do not sound in negligence and therefore, Plaintiff's negligence-based claims against Defendants Magrey and Madore must be dismissed. See Hamilton v.