All facts in dispute are construed in the light most favorable to Plaintiff. See Holcomb v. Iona Coll., 521 F.3d 130, 137 (2d Cir. 2008).
[…] (Madore Dep. at 7.) While Officer Madore did not directly state that the Department lacked a policy on committals, South Windsor does not dispute that none existed and instead maintains that the "absence of an officially promulgated policy does not itself constitute a policy" under Monell. (South Windsor Reply [Doc. # 97] at 5.)
However, there is record evidence that Officer Madore received at least some training on § 17a-503, because as a police officer he was required to receive training and certification from the State of Connecticut Police Officer Standards & Training Council ("POST"). See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-294d ("No person may be employed as a police officer by any law enforcement unit . . . unless such person has been certified [by POST]."). Officer Magrey testified at his deposition that officers are trained in the police academy that competent adults have the right to refuse medical treatment.