Paige Capital Mgmt. LLC v. Master Fund, LLC
[…] Although Delaware's Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act permits the waiver of fiduciary duties, such waivers must be set forth clearly, and as we shall see, there is no provision of the Partnership Agreement that says that Paige General Partner does not owe fiduciary duties to the Fund and its investors. As a result, when Paige General Partner acts as the general partner, it must do so in the good faith belief that it is advancing the best interests of the Fund and its investors, i.e., the limited partners.

See, e.g., MARTIN I. LUBAROFF PAUL M. ALTMAN, DELAWARE LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS § 11.2.2 (2010) ("Under Delaware law, a general partner of a Delaware limited partnership owes a fiduciary duty to the limited partnership and to the other partners in the limited partnership.").

6 Del. C. § 17-1101(f) ("A partnership agreement may provide for the limitation or elimination of any and all liabilities for breach of contract and breach of duties (including fiduciary duties) of a partner or other person to a limited partnership or to another partner or to another person that is a party to or is otherwise bound by a partnership agreement; provided, that a partnership agreement may not limit or eliminate liability for any act or omission that constitutes a bad faith violation of the implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing."); MARTIN I. LUBAROFF PAUL M. ALTMAN, DELAWARE LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS § 11.2.6.2 (2010).

As a matter of settled law, it is clear that the existence of a conflict does not absolve a governing fiduciary of responsibility for acting in its own self-interest.