Paige Capital Mgmt. LLC v. Master Fund, LLC
[…] The Hedge Fund's best interests are not some ethereal concept for philosophers to debate in this context, they are rather mundane, and consist in what is best for the Fund's investors.

Id. at 386-87 (Michele Paige).

Id. at 386 (Michele Paige) (emphasis added).

Id. at 386-87 (Michele Paige).

The Paiges argue, however, that even if the decision not to waive the Gate Provision was self-interested, they are statutorily exculpated from liability by 6 Del. C. § 17-1101(e). That provision provides that:

Unless otherwise provided in a partnership agreement, a partner or other person shall not be liable to a limited partnership or to another partner or to another person that is a party to or is otherwise bound by a partnership agreement for breach of fiduciary duty for the partner's or other person's good faith reliance on the provisions of the partnership agreement.

Thus, this court has held that if a provision of a limited partnership agreement is ambiguous, good faith reliance on an incorrect interpretation will not give rise to liability for breach of fiduciary duty.