holding that including terms like "duplicating" and "telephone" charges while omitting the more general term "overhead" "speaks volumes"
[…] Icahn, Del. Ch. , C.A. No. 15916, 1998 Del. Ch. LEXIS 223, at *8, Chandler, C. (Nov. 12, 1998)). But in the absence of a partnership agreement making plain the parties' intention to preempt the fundamental fiduciary duties of loyalty and care, a general partner remains obligated to act fairly toward the limited partners and to prove fairness when it makes self-interested decisions. Seaford Funding, L.P. v. MM Associates II, L.P., Del. Ch. , 672 A.2d 66, 70 (1995); Sonet, 722 A.2d at 322.
III. Legal Analysis and Conclusions A. When Was the Partnership Dissolved?
Section 17-801 of the DRULPA provides that a "limited partnership is dissolved and its affairs shall be wound up upon the first to occur of" five statutorily-specified events. 6 Del. C. § 17-801. One of these certainly occurred on January 21, 1998, when this court entered "a decree of judicial dissolution under § 1708-2 of [Title 6]." 6 Del. C. § 17-801(5).