holding that including terms like "duplicating" and "telephone" charges while omitting the more general term "overhead" "speaks volumes"
[…] This is especially so with respect to § 17-708 because neither the parties nor the leading treatise explicating the DRULPA cite relevant statutory history on the issue posed here. Lubaroff Altman, § 4.3.
The best reading of § 17-108 is that it permits a limited partnership to indemnify a partner or other person even in the absence of a provision in the partnership agreement contemplating that result. The statute says that "a limited partnership may, and shall have the power to, indemnify[.]" 6 Del. C. § 17-108. That statutory authority is tempered by "such standards and restrictions, if any, as are set forth in the partnership agreement." Id. Thus, the partnership agreement may eliminate or tailor the power vested in the limited partnership. Absent a provision in the partnership agreement, the limited partnership would retain the power granted it by the statute.