2:23-cv-00922-LK
[…] No. 36 at 2, 9, 16-17, 19, 26.
And, to the extent Count IV alleges a claim for breach of fiduciary duty on these same factual bases, the Court finds that Paieri also has standing to assert those portions of his claim. Cf. Wit v. United Behav. Health, 79 F.4th 1068, 1082-83 (9th Cir. 2023).
3. Paieri's Claims Are Not Time-Barred
Next, Defendants argue that Paieri's claims are time-barred because the applicable limitations periods-extending at most three years-have expired. Dkt. No. 44 at 18-22.
ERISA provides a limitations period for claims for breach of fiduciary duty like Count IV. See 29 U.S.C. § 1113. Section 1113 states:
No action may be commenced under this subchapter with respect to a fiduciary's breach of any responsibility, duty, or obligation under this part, or with respect to a violation of this part, after the earlier of-
(1) six years after (A) the date of the last action which constituted a part of the breach or violation, or (B) in the case of an omission the latest date on which the fiduciary could have cured the breach or violation, or
(2) three years after the earliest date on which the plaintiff had actual knowledge of the breach or violation;
except that in the case of fraud or concealment, such action may be commenced not later than six years after the date of discovery of such breach or violation.Id. Thus, claims for breach of fiduciary duty “must be filed within one of three time periods, each with different triggering events.” Intel Corp. Inv. Pol'y Comm. v. Sulyma, 140 S.Ct. 768, 774 (2020). The first period begins when the breach occurs and lasts six years. Id.