Civil Action No. 19-11437-FDS
[…] If the statute so requires, there is of course a further question as to whether the assumptions used were in fact reasonable. Because the Court concludes that the statute does not require "reasonable" assumptions, it does not reach that issue.
The issue presented is thus one of statutory interpretation, which is a matter of law for the court to decide. This Court considered, in its prior opinions, the meaning of "actuarial equivalence" under 29 U.S.C. § 1054(c)(3). Some of that prior analysis will be repeated here for the convenience of the reader. Section 1054(c)(3) of ERISA addresses what a plan owes its participants if it chooses to offer them an early retirement benefit. Specifically, § 1054(c)(3) provides that "if an employee's accrued benefit is to be determined as an amount other than an annual benefit commencing at normal retirement age, or if the accrued benefit derived from contributions made by an employee is to be determined with respect to a benefit other than an annual benefit in the form of a single life annuity (without ancillary benefits) commencing at normal retirement age," then that benefit "shall be the actuarial equivalent" of an annual benefit commencing at normal retirement age.