In Smith, the court appears to have applied the "applicable" Treasury assumptions under Section 417(e) to the early-retirement annuity context.
[…] A. ERISA's Applicability
Plaintiffs bring their claims under 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a), which states that retirement plan participants or beneficiaries may bring a civil action to recover benefits, enforce or clarify rights under their plan, enjoin practices that violate the terms of their plan or ERISA subchapter I, or obtain equitable relief to enforce provisions or redress violations. 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(1)(B), (3).
1. Section 1054(c)(3) and "Actuarial Equivalence"
Plaintiffs allege that the allegedly improper benefit reductions violate 29 U.S.C. § 1054(c)(3). Section 1054(c)(3) provides that "in the case of any defined benefit plan, if an employee's accrued benefit is to be determined as an amount other than an annual benefit commencing at normal retirement age [e.g., a single life annuity beginning upon early retirement] . . . the employee's accrued benefit . . . shall be the actuarial equivalent of such benefit . . . ."
What these provisions mean in less technical language is that: (1) the accrued benefit under a defined benefit plan must be valued in terms of the annuity that it will yield at normal retirement age; and (2) if the benefit is paid at any