1:23-CV-833
[…] See, e.g., Urlaub v. CITGO Petroleum Corporation, No. 21 C 4133, 2022 WL 523129, at *6 (N.D. Ill. Feb. 22, 2022).
In the absence of an established definition that can be applied at this stage of the proceedings, the most appropriate approach is to evaluate “actuarial equivalence” later, on a more developed factual record. See generally Adams, 635 F.Supp.3d at 754. Ms. Franklin has alleged specific facts to support her claim that she received an accrued benefit that was not the actuarial equivalent of an SLA and she has plausibly stated a claim under § 1055 on behalf of the Plan. To the extent that claim is made on behalf of the Plan under § 1132(a)(2), Count One, Doc. 1 at ¶¶ 100-07, may proceed.
B. Anti-Forfeiture Claim
Section 1053(a) of ERISA establishes that “[e]ach pension plan shall provide that an employee's right to his normal retirement benefit is nonforfeitable upon the attainment of normal retirement age.” Alessi v. Raybestos-Manhattan, Inc., 451 U.S. 504, 510-11 (1981).