1:23-CV-833
[…] In addition to protecting those who have reached retirement age, this provision guarantees plan participants “who have completed at least five years of service, a nonforfeitable right to 100 percent of the employee's accrued benefit derived from employer contributions.” Masten, 543 F.Supp.3d at 36; see also § 1002(24) (“The term ‘normal retirement age' means the earlier of the time a plan participant attains normal retirement age under the plan, or . . . the 5th anniversary of the time a plan participant commenced participation in the plan.”); § 1053(a)(2)(A)(ii) (stating that a “plan satisfies the requirements of this [non-forfeitability] clause if an employee who has completed at least 5 years of service has a nonforfeitable right to 100 percent of the employee's accrued benefit derived from employer contributions.”).
As the statute says, whether there is a forfeiture is measured against an employee's accrued benefit. See id. Thus, to state an anti-forfeiture claim, the plaintiff must plausibly “allege that the actuarial assumptions reduced [her] benefits as compared to the Plan's default benefit.”