2012-07-26
[…] It is well settled that the suspension or revocation of a license under the Liquor Code is considered a civil or administrative proceeding and not a criminal action. Pennsylvania State Police, Bureau of Liquor Control Enforcement v. Harrisburg Knights of Columbus Home Association, 989 A.2d 39, 46 (Pa.Cmwlth.2009). While Section 494 also sets forth the penalties a court is required to impose for a criminal conviction for a violation of the Liquor Code, which includes a criminal conviction for violating Section 493(1), Section 494 further provides that “[t]he right to suspend and revoke licenses granted under this article shall be in addition to the penalty set forth in this section.” 47 P.S. § 4–494(b). Thus, in addition to any penalty imposed by a court of law pursuant to Section 494, the Bureau may also issue a citation to suspend or revoke a license to sell alcohol pursuant to Section 471 of the Liquor Code.