2012-07-26
[…] Notably, all of these defenses require first that the licensee require a patron to produce a valid identification card.
Section 495 provides, in its entirety, as follows:
(a) The valid photo driver's license or identification card issued by the Department of Transportation or by any other state, a valid armed forces of the United States identification card, a valid passport or a travel visa issued by the United States or a foreign country that contains the holder's photograph shall, for the purpose of this act, be accepted as an identification card.