2012-07-26
[…] The PLCB suspended Licensee's liquor license for three days and imposed a penalty of $2,000.00 after sustaining the charge in a citation issued to Licensee by the Pennsylvania State Police, Bureau of Liquor Control Enforcement (Bureau) for violating Section 493(1) of the Liquor Code by furnishing and/or selling liquor or malt or brewed beverages to a minor. Licensee argues that the trial court abused its discretion and committed several errors of law when it upheld Licensee's violation of Section 493(1) of the Liquor Code.
Act of April 12, 1951, P.L. 90, as amended,47 P.S. § 4–493(1). Section 493(1) provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful ... [f]or any licensee ... or any employe, servant or agent of such licensee ... to sell, furnish or give any liquor or malt or brewed beverages, or to permit any liquor or malt or brewed beverages to be sold, furnished or given ... to any minor.”