2012-07-26
[…] The lien shall be superior to any other liens on the premises other than a duly recorded mortgage.
Licensee first argues that the trial court erred, as a matter of law, in its: (1) interpretation of Section 495 of the Liquor Code; (2) determination that there is no common law defense of good faith to a violation of Section 493(1); (3) rejection of this Court's decisions in Skoritowski and CSC; and (4) determination that the facts of this case do not rise to the level of good faith. Upon review, we find that the trial court did not err.
As noted, Section 493(1) provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful ... [f]or any licensee ... or any employe, servant or agent of such licensee ... to sell, furnish or give any liquor or malt or brewed beverages, or to permit any liquor or malt or brewed beverages to be sold, furnished or given ... to any minor.” 47 P.S. § 4–493(1).