No. 2285 C.D. 2014
[…] Although he did not see anyone shooting, upon drawing his weapon and approaching the group, he observed a man tucking a handgun into his waistband. He ordered everyone to drop to the ground and enlisted the aid of a familiar bouncer in securing the group. After backup arrived, the officer recovered two handguns from Licensee's security personnel.
Pursuant to Section 471 of Code, a licensee has a right to appeal to common pleas in the same manner as provided for in appeals from refusals to grant licenses. In that regard, Section 464 of the Code provides that common pleas shall hear such appeals "de novo on questions of fact, administrative discretion and such other matters as are involved . . . ." 47 P.S. § 4-464. Following a de novo review, common pleas can sustain, alter, change, modify or amend the Board's actions, notwithstanding whether the court makes findings materially different from those made by the Board. Skoritowski v. Pa.