No. 541 C.D. 2009.
[…] For the reasons that follow, we affirm the trial court's decision.
On July 8, 2006, Licensee was issued a citation for violating Section 493(1) of the Liquor Code, Act of April 12, 1951, P.L. 90, as amended, 47 P.S. § 4-493(1), by selling alcohol to a 19-year old male minor on June 28, 2006. Licensee requested a hearing on the citation which took place before an Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) on December 4, 2007.
Section 493(1) of the Liquor Code provides: It shall be unlawful —
(1) Furnishing liquor or malt or brewed beverages to certain persons. For any licensee or the board, or any employe, servant or agent of such licensee or of the board, or any other person, to sell, furnish or give any liquor or malt or brewed beverages, or to permit any liquor or malt or brewed beverages to be sold, furnished or given, to any person visibly intoxicated, or to any minor: Provided further, That notwithstanding any other provision of law, no cause of action will exist against a licensee or the board or any employe, servant or agent of such licensee or the board for selling, furnishing or giving any liquor or malt or brewed beverages or permitting any liquor or malt or brewed beverages to be sold, furnished or given to any insane person, any habitual drunkard or person of known intemperate habits unless the person sold, furnished or given alcohol is visibly intoxicated or is a minor. (Emphasis added.)
Two Pennsylvania State Police Officers testified that they saw the minor drive up to Licensee's place of business, a distributor, get out of his car, go into the establishment, and walk out with two 30-pack cases of Coors Light beer.