No. 541 C.D. 2009.
[…] In any event, the trial court stated that in order to utilize the affirmative defense of good faith from Section 495 of the Liquor Code, in addition to requesting valid identification, Licensee had to require the minor to complete and sign an age declaration form pursuant to 47 P.S. § 4-495(e). Because he did not require Sickel to complete and sign that form, he could not use that defense and affirmed the Board. This appeal by Licensee followed.
75 Pa.C.S. § 1501(a) provides:
(a) General rule. No person, except those expressly exempted, shall drive any motor vehicle upon a highway or public property in this Commonwealth unless the person has a driver's license valid under this provision of this chapter. As used in this subsection, the term "public property" includes, but is not limited to, driveways and parking lots owned or leased by the Commonwealth, a political subdivision or an agency or instrumentality of either.
47 P.S. § 4-495(e) provides: