Pa. Prof'l Liab. Joint Underwriting Ass'n v. Governor of the Commonwealth of Pa.
[…] (C. A. No. 18-2297 J.A. at 988-89.) The JUA has no policy requiring the distribution of dividends to its policyholders; it has never paid any dividends to its policyholders; nor can it, consistent with statute, pay dividends or make distributions to its members. See 15 Pa. C.S.A. § 9114(d) (explaining that nonprofit associations can only use their profits for their nonprofit purposes); id. § 9132(a) ("[A] nonprofit association may not pay dividends or make distributions to a member or manager.").

At that time, when the JUA held more than $268 million in surplus funds, an auditor recommended that the JUA needed only about $21.5 million in reserves for "unpaid losses" and "unpaid loss adjustment expenses." (C. A. No. 18-2297 J.A. at 1162.)