CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:19-CV-1121
[…] Da Silva v. Att'y Gen. U.S., 948 F.3d 629, 635 (3d Cir. 2020) (quoting In re Phila. Newspapers, 599 F.3d at 304 ). Section 1502-B states, in full: "Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the operations of the [Joint Underwriting Association] shall be funded through appropriations determined by the General Assembly." Act 15, § 1502-B. Section 1503-B(a) then establishes a budget-estimate requirement, providing that the Association "shall submit written estimates to the Secretary of the Budget as required of administrative departments, boards and commissions under section 615 [of the Administrative Code]." Id. § 1503-B(a). Section 615 of the Administrative Code, in turn, explains what an estimate must entail, namely, that it must identify "the amount of money required and the levels of activity and accomplishment for each program carried on by each department, board or commission," and must include "[a]ll available Federal funds and funds from other sources." 71 PA. STAT. AND CONS. STAT. ANN. § 235(a).