CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:19-CV-1121
[…] (See Doc. 45 at 44).
The Commonwealth Attorneys Act ("Attorneys Act") establishes the Office of Attorney General and Office of General Counsel and, inter alia , outlines the roles and responsibilities of each. See 71 PA. STAT. AND CONS. STAT. ANN. § 732-101 et seq. Pertinent here, the Attorneys Act states that "[t]he Attorney General shall represent the Commonwealth and all Commonwealth agencies ... in any action brought by or against the Commonwealth or its agencies." Id. § 732-204(c). The Attorneys Act authorizes the Attorney General, "upon determining that it is more efficient or otherwise is in the best interest of the Commonwealth, [to] authorize the General Counsel ... to initiate, conduct or defend any particular litigation or category of litigation in [the Attorney General's] stead." Id.