Civil Action 1:20-CV-365
[…] (See id.) We view Allstate's failure to meaningfully contest the defendants' statute-of-limitations argument as also abandoning the breach of implied warranty claim. See Wolf, 509 F.Supp.3d at 223; Malibu Media, 381 F.Supp.3d at 361.
Nonetheless, assuming arguendo Allstate has not abandoned its breach of implied warranty claims, we concur that the claims are time barred. Pennsylvania law requires plaintiffs to bring breach of warranty claims within four years of the claim's accrual. See 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2725(a). Breach of warranty claims accrue “when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.” See id. § 2725(b). Pennsylvania courts hold implied warranties do not apply to the future performance of goods and, therefore, accrue on tender of delivery. See Nationwide Ins. Co. v. Gen. Motors Corp./Chevrolet Motor Div., 625 A.2d 1172, 1173, 1178 (Pa. 1993).