133 M.D. 2023
[…] (B) Individuals convicted within this Commonwealth of an offense set forth in clause (A) who were required to register with the Pennsylvania State Police under a former sexual offender registration law of this Commonwealth on or after April 22, 1996, but before December 20, 2012, whose period of registration has not expired.(ii) Individuals convicted within this Commonwealth of any of the following offenses committed on or after January 26, 2005, but before December 20, 2012:
18 Pa.C.S. § 2910 (relating to luring a child into a motor vehicle or structure).
18 Pa.C.S. § 3124.2 (relating to institutional sexual assault).42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.55(a)(i), (ii).
Section 9799.56(a) provides:
(a) Registration.
(1) (i) Offenders and sexually violent predators shall be required to register with the Pennsylvania State Police as specified in section 9799.54 (relating to applicability).
(ii) Offenders and sexually violent predators shall be required to register with the Pennsylvania State Police upon release from incarceration, upon parole from a State or county correctional facility or upon the commencement of a sentence of intermediate punishment or probation.
(iii) For purposes of registration, offenders and sexually violent predators shall provide the Pennsylvania State Police with all current or intended residences, all information concerning current or intended employment and all information concerning current or intended enrollment as a student.(2) Offenders and sexually violent predators shall inform the Pennsylvania State Police within three business days of: (i) A change of residence or establishment of an additional residence or residences. In the case of an individual who has a residence as defined in paragraph (2) of the definition of "residence" in section 9799.53 (relating to definitions), the individual shall inform the Pennsylvania State Police of the following:
(A) the location of a temporary habitat or other temporary place of abode or dwelling, including a homeless shelter or park, where the individual is lodged;