J.B. v. Pa. State Police
[…] 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.23(b).

Currently, SORNA II applies not only to individuals who have committed a qualifying sex offense whose period of registration has not expired, but also to those individuals who committed a qualifying sexually violent offense within the Commonwealth who have previously failed to register with the PSP. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.54(a). Specifically, with reference to individuals who have previously failed to register with PSP, SORNA II requires such individuals to register "for the period of time under section 9799.55." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.54(a)(2). Section 9799.55 provides that persons convicted of incest "shall be required to register with the Pennsylvania State Police for a period of 10 years." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.55(a). Additionally, the duty of a sexual offender to register and update information represents an ongoing obligation on the offender. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.56.