J.B. v. Pa. State Police
[…] Initially, while both DUI license suspensions and sex offender registration periods are based on public protection rationale, the Commonwealth's sex offender registration schemes go beyond simply protecting the public generally. The Commonwealth's sex offender registration schemes are designed to protect the public specifically from sexual offender recidivism, which protection the General Assembly has described as "a paramount governmental interest." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.11(a)(4). Further, the General Assembly has determined that "[s]exual offenders have a reduced expectation of privacy because of the public's interest in public safety and in the effective operation of government[,]" and that knowledge of an individual's sexual offender status "could be a significant factor in protecting oneself and one's family members ... from recidivist acts by such offenders." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.11(a)(5) & (7).