No. 748 C.D. 2015
[…] Id. As relief, Licensees sought a writ of mandamus to the Clerk of Courts to issue new conviction reports that would nullify the prior reports or date the suspensions to the respective dates of conviction. Licensees also sought a writ of mandamus directing the Department to reject the prior conviction reports as untimely filed. Id.
The Department and the Clerk of Courts filed preliminary objections in the nature of a demurrer arguing that licensees had an adequate statutory remedy in the suspension appeal provided in Section 1550(a) of the Code, and that licensees did not have a clear right to relief. Smires, 126 A.3d at 387.
Section 1550(a) provides:
[a]ny person who has been denied a driver's license, whose driver's license has been canceled, whose commercial driver's license designation has been removed or whose operating privilege has been recalled, suspended, revoked or disqualified by the department shall have the right to appeal to the court vested with jurisdiction of such appeals by or pursuant to Title 42 (relating to judiciary and judicial procedure). The appellant shall serve a copy of the petition for appeal, together with a copy of the notice of the action from which the appeal has been taken, upon the department's legal office. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1550(a).
As a preliminary matter, the Court reviewed the body of case law regarding delays in reporting convictions to the Department. That cogent and succinct review stated:
In Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing v.