No. 748 C.D. 2015
[…] Id. at 385–386.
The licensees in Smires alleged further that their convictions, which occurred between 2004 and 2009, were not reported until 2014, when the Clerk of Courts submitted several thousand reports to the Department after his discovery of the unreported convictions. Id. at 386. As a result the Department did not issue suspension notices until five to ten years after the convictions. Id. Upon receipt of the conviction notices, the Department suspended licensees' operating privileges pursuant to Section 1532(c) of the Code, which states:
The department shall suspend the operating privilege of any person upon receiving a certified record of the person's conviction of any offense involving the possession, sale, delivery, offering for sale, holding for sale or giving away of any controlled substance under the laws of the United States, this Commonwealth or any other state, or any person 21 years of age or younger upon receiving a certified record of the person's conviction or adjudication of delinquency under 18 Pa.C.S. § 2706 (relating to terroristic threats) committed on any school property, including any public school grounds, during any school-sponsored activity or on any conveyance providing transportation to a school entity or school-sponsored activity.
75 Pa.C.S. § 1532(c).
The licensees appealed their suspensions to common pleas naming the Department and the Clerk of Courts as parties. The Clerk was dismissed as a party. Licensees claimed that the statutory appeal left them with no redress against the Clerk.