No. 369 C.D. 2017
[…] Approximately two years later, on August 9, 2016, the Delaware County Office of Judicial Support (OJS) notified PennDOT of Licensee's July 31, 2014 conviction. PennDOT mailed a Notice of Suspension, pursuant to Section 1532(c) of the Vehicle Code (Code), 75 Pa. C.S. § 1532(c), to Licensee on August 24, 2016. The Notice of Suspension stated that Licensee's operating privilege would be suspended for a period of one year effective on September 28, 2016. Licensee timely filed a License Suspension Appeal in the trial court on September 15, 2016.
Section 1532(c) of the Code provides:
Suspension.--The department shall suspend the operating privilege of any person upon receiving a certified record of the person's conviction of any offense involving the possession, sale, delivery, offering for sale, holding for sale or giving away of any controlled substance under the laws of the United States, this Commonwealth or any other state, or any person 21 years of age or younger upon receiving a certified record of the person's conviction or adjudication of delinquency under 18 Pa.C.S. § 2706 (relating to terroristic threats) committed on any school property, including any public school grounds, during any school-sponsored activity or on any conveyance providing transportation to a school entity or school-sponsored activity.75 Pa. C.S. § 1532(c).