No. 146 M.D. 2015
[…] Practice 2D, “Mandamus,” § 99:6.
Licensees argue that they seek relief from the Clerk, not PennDOT. The petition for writ of mandamus requests that the Clerk amend the notices of conviction and reissue them to state that prior notices are “void” or, alternatively, that the date of conviction should be considered as the date the suspension commences. Even were the Court to so direct the Clerk, it would be meaningless. PennDOT must suspend licenses upon receipt of the notice of conviction. See 75 Pa.C.S. § 1532(c) (The Department “shall suspend the operating privilege of any person upon receiving a certified record of the person's conviction....”). Just as PennDOT cannot issue directives to a clerk of court, likewise the Clerk cannot direct PennDOT to revoke suspensions that were previously issued upon notice of Licensees' convictions.