No. 146 M.D. 2015
[…] The Clerk and PennDOT have filed preliminary objections seeking a dismissal of Licensees' petition for the reason that they have another legal remedy to challenge their license suspensions, and this remedy bars relief in mandamus.
Background
Licensees' petition for review alleges that in 2014, an audit of the Clerk's office discovered approximately 5,000 criminal convictions that were not reported to PennDOT as required by statute. Petition, ¶ 11. Section 6323 of the Vehicle Code states, in relevant part, as follows:
Subject to any inconsistent procedures and standards relating to reports and transmission of funds prescribed pursuant to Title 42 (relating to judiciary and judicial procedure):
(1) The following shall apply: