No. 146 M.D. 2015
[…] A license suspension for DUI convictions promotes health and safety. We concluded that this important sanction could not turn on the actions of “court clerks throughout the Commonwealth.” Id. at 1233. Citing Green, 546 A.2d at 769, we explained, further, that PennDOT has no ability to supervise court clerks. Accordingly, we sustained the license suspension notwithstanding the clerk's delay in reporting the licensee's conviction.
Statutory Appeal
PennDOT and the Clerk base their demurrer on the statutory remedy that Licensees have under Section 1550(a) of the Vehicle Code to appeal their license suspensions “to the court vested with jurisdiction of such appeals by or pursuant to Title 42 (relating to judiciary and judicial procedure).” 75 Pa.C.S. § 1550(a). This de novo appeal before a court of law is an appropriate and adequate remedy that can be used to raise any defense, whether constitutional or statutory. Rutkowski v.