No. 146 M.D. 2015
[…] The Insurance Department acknowledged this fact, explaining that the competitors' policies were introduced at a time when group accident and health policies were not subject to prior review and approval. This Court held that the “concept of equal protection does not require that the [Insurance Department] attack a problem all at once or not at all.” Id. at 299.
d. Estoppel
Licensees argue that the Clerk should be estopped from issuing their notices of conviction to PennDOT because Section 1540(a) of the Vehicle Code requires that “the court or the district attorney shall require the surrender of a driver's license” by a defendant convicted of “any offense which calls for mandatory suspension[.]” 75 Pa.C.S. § 1540(a). Licensees contend the Clerk failed to perform his mandatory duty to confiscate their licenses, or require the trial court to confiscate their licenses.