No. 146 M.D. 2015
[…] 75 Pa.C.S. § 1540(a).
Licensees request a writ of mandamus to the Clerk to issue new DL–21 Forms that nullify the prior forms or, in the alternative, date the suspensions to the respective dates of conviction. Licensees also request a writ of mandamus directing PennDOT to reject the Clerk's prior DL–21 Forms as untimely filed.
The Clerk and PennDOT have filed preliminary objections in the nature of a demurrer. They seek dismissal of Licensees' action because they have a statutory remedy. Section 1550(a) of the Vehicle Code states as follows:
Any person who has been denied a driver's license, whose driver's license has been canceled, whose commercial driver's license designation has been removed or whose operating privilege has been recalled, suspended, revoked or disqualified by the department shall have the right to appeal to the court vested with jurisdiction of such appeals by or pursuant to Title 42 (relating to judiciary and judicial procedure). The appellant shall serve a copy of the petition for appeal, together with a copy of the notice of the action from which the appeal has been taken, upon the department's legal office.
75 Pa.C.S. § 1550(a). Indeed, Licensees appealed their suspensions to the court of common pleas. Petition, ¶ 13 (stating that Licensees' statutory appeals “are pending before [courts of common pleas] and have been consolidated for disposition[.]”).
Licensees respond that the statutory appeal does not encompass a challenge to the actions of the Clerk.