CIVIL NO. 1:CV-10-2193
[…] The Superior Court set forth the definition of "sexual intercourse" from the Pennsylvania Crimes Code as follows:
Section 3101 of the Crimes Code provides: "Sexual intercourse." In addition to its ordinary meaning, includes intercourse per os or per anus, with some penetration however slight; emission is not required. 18 Pa.C.S. § 3101. Digital penetration does not constitute "sexual intercourse." Commonwealth v. Kelley, 569 Pa. 179, 185, 801 A.2d 551, 554 (2002).(Doc. 17-3 at 217.) Further, the court defined "indecent contact" as follows:
Section 3101 of the Crimes Code defines "indecent contact" as "[a]ny touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of the person for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire, in either person." 18 Pa.C.S. § 3101 (emphasis added).(Id.)
Turning first to penetration of the victim's anus, after reviewing the record, the court finds the state court decision on this issue to be neither contrary to nor an unreasonable application of federal law. See 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d)(1).