No. 163216
[…] Id.
The remaining provisions in §§ 5851 through 5856 include accrual dates and specific tolling provisions that are not relevant here.
Kirkaldy v Rim, 478 Mich. 581, 586, 734 N.W.2d 201 (2007). See, e.g., Ligons v Crittenton Hosp., 490 Mich. 61, 803 N.W.2d 271 (2011), and Legion-London v Surgical Institute of Mich Ambulatory Surgery Center, LLC, 508 Mick 1006, 1006, 967 N.W.2d 381 (2021) (Zahra, J., dissenting).
MCL 600.5838a(3) states in relevant part:
An action involving a claim based on medical malpractice under circumstances described in subsection (2)(a) or (b) may be commenced at any time within the applicable period prescribed in section 5805 or sections 5851 to 5856, or within 6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim, whichever is later…. A medical malpractice action that is not commenced within the time prescribed by this subsection is barred.
See Legion-London, 508 Mich at 1009-1010, 967 N.W.2d 381 (Zahra, J., dissenting).
233Unfortunately, our easelaw has rejected this straightforward conclusion based on a statutory provision, MCL 600.2912d(1), that says nothing about the statute of limitations or tolling.