No. 163216
[…] "[I]n enacting Public Act 78 of 1993—the public act that created the affidavit-of-merit requirement—the Legislature added another procedural prerequisite for would-be medical malpractice plaintiffs, requiring them to provide a defendant with notice of intent to sue ‘not less than 182 days before the action is commenced.’ " Progress Mich. v Attorney General, 506 Mich. 74, 103, 954 N.W.2d 475 (2020) (McCormack, C.J., concurring). In that same public act, the Legislature specifically provided for tolling during the notice period.235 MCL 600.5856(d), as amended by 1993 PA 78 ("The statutes of limitations or repose are tolled … [i]f, during the applicable notice period under section 2912b, a claim would be barred by the statute of limitations or repose, for not longer than a number of days equal to the number of days in the applicable notice period after the date notice is given in compliance with section 2912b."). "That the Legislature provided for the [notice of intent’s] tolling effect, but not the AOM’s, suggests the AOM may not be needed for tolling to occur." Castro, 501 Mich. at 887, 901 N.W.2d 614 (Viviano, J., concurring).