162302 163226
[…] The Free Dictionary, Medical Dictionary, subspecialty <https://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/subspecialty> (accessed January 23, 2024) [https://perma.cc/E2N5-9AF4]. Dorland's Illustrated Medical Dictionary (32d ed) similarly defines "subspecialty" as "a branch of medicine subordinate to a specialty, as gastroenterology is a subspecialty of internal medicine."
We agree with Woodard that MCL 600.2169 covers both noncertified specialists and board certified specialists.
Under MCL 333.2701(a), a provision of the Public Health Code related to recruitment of healthcare providers, "board certified" means "certified to practice in a particular medical specialty by a national board recognized by the American Board of Medical Specialties or the American Osteopathic Association." (Emphasis added.) Similarly, the Insurance Code defines "board certified" in nearly the same way when discussing the legal requirements for insurance contracts: