162302 163226
[…] MCL 333.2701 ("As used in this part: (a) 'Board certified' means certified to practice in a particular medical specialty by a national board recognized by the American Board of Medical Specialties or the American Osteopathic Association."); MCL 500.2212a(7) ("As used in this section, 'board certified' means certified to practice in a particular medical or other health professional specialty by the American Board of Medical Specialties, the American Osteopathic Association Bureau of Osteopathic Specialists, or another appropriate national health professional organization."); MCL 550.1402a(4) ("As used in this section, 'board certified' means certified to practice in a particular medical or other health profession specialty by the American board of medical specialties or other national health professional organization.").
Further, I would not rely on definitions of "board certified" from other statutes to interpret the instant statute, as the majority does.