162302 163226
[…] Likewise, [the] ABMS requirements for recognition of a primary specialty are essentially the same as its requirements for a subspecialty."). The AMA and the ABMS jointly founded and staff the Liaison Committee for Specialty Boards (LCSB). The LCSB is the organization that defines specialties and subspecialties. Thus, the majority opinion shows faux deference to "physician umbrella-certifying organization[s]" on the one hand, while on the other hand ignoring the arguments of two primary physician umbrella-certifying organizations on which it purports to rely.
MCL 333.2701 ("As used in this part: (a) 'Board certified' means certified to practice in a particular medical specialty by a national board recognized by the American Board of Medical Specialties or the American Osteopathic Association."); MCL 500.2212a(7) ("As used in this section, 'board certified' means certified to practice in a particular medical or other health professional specialty by the American Board of Medical Specialties, the American Osteopathic Association Bureau of Osteopathic Specialists, or another appropriate