NO. PD-1061-19 NO. PD-1362-18
[…] Loving v. State , 401 S.W.3d 642, 647 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013).
Section 22.01 broadly defines bodily-injury assault as any injury caused in any way with a requisite culpable mental state. Tex. Penal Code § 22.01(a)(1). Bodily injury is broadly defined, too; it means "physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition." § 1.07(a)(8). Bodily-injury assault is a misdemeanor "except" when it is a felony. Tex. Penal Code § 22.01(a), (b). As pertinent here, it is a felony if the person injured has a relationship to the defendant under certain sections of the Family Code, and "the offense is committed by intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly impeding the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of the person by applying pressure to the person's throat or neck or by blocking the person's nose or mouth." Tex. Penal Code § 22.01(b)(2)(B). This is "occlusion assault."
The statute defining occlusion assault expressly incorporates bodily-injury assault into the definition, so the appellants argue that misdemeanor bodily-injury assault is included in occlusion assault.