NO. PD-1061-19 NO. PD-1362-18
[…] Id. at *1–2. But punching his wife in the face several times constituted a different assault (several different assaults, in fact) than choking her, in my view, and evidence of these discrete assaults did not constitute lesser-included offenses of the assault alleged in the indictment, nor does the evidence suggest that any injuries sustained by punching were "less serious" than the injury alleged to have been sustained by choking. For this reason, I concur in the Court's judgment affirming the court of appeals in Barrett .
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 37.09(1) ("An offense is a lesser included offense if: (1) it is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged[.]").
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 37.09(2) ("An offense is a lesser included offense if: ... (2) it differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest suffices to establish its commission[.]").