NO. PD-1061-19 NO. PD-1362-18
[…] It need not always constitute bodily injury itself , however, before it may serve to justify a conviction for felony family assault."). Take away evidence that the bodily injury was accomplished in that particular way—that is, by occlusion—and you may still have the lesser-included offense of simple assault: simple bodily injury caused in any other way than impeding breath or blood (it does not matter in what other way in a result-of-conduct type of offense like simple assault under Section 22.01(a)(1) ).
Section 22.01(b)(2)(B) requires a jury finding that the defendant "caused bodily injury to" a family member, and that he did so in a particular way: "by ... impeding the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of the person by applying pressure to the person's throat or neck or by blocking the person's nose or mouth." TEX. PENAL CODE § 22.01(b)(2)(B) (emphasis added).