NO. PD-1061-19 NO. PD-1362-18
[…] A lesser-included simple assault instruction might be called for if, for example, there was evidence in a given case to show that the defendant's assaultive act entailed the application of some degree of pressure to his family member's neck or throat, and that pressure was not enough to actually impede the normal breathing or circulation of the blood, but it was nevertheless enough to cause a minimum of "physical pain ... or any impairment of physical condition." TEX. PENAL CODE § 1.07(8). Under this hypothetical scenario, simple assault would constitute a classic lesser-included offense under Article 37.09(1) of the Code of Criminal Procedure. It would be "established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged"—that is, proof of bodily injury by exerting a degree of pressure upon the throat or neck, but not enough to actually impede normal breath or circulation of the blood. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 37.09(1).
Moreover, depending on the facts, a strong argument might also be made that it would satisfy the definition of the lesser-included offense described by Article 37.09(2) of the Code of Criminal Procedure in that it would "differ[ ] from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury ... to the same person ... [would] suffice[ ] to establish its commission[.]"). See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 37.09(2). The Court is mistaken wholly to foreclose that contingency.