NO. PD-1061-19 NO. PD-1362-18
[…] However, we did not address whether "bodily injury," as statutorily incorporated in aggravated assault, "consists of each discrete harm suffered by the victim or consists of all damage suffered by the victim in a single transaction." This open question applies with equal force to the assault statute because the statutory term "bodily injury" was incorporated into the offense of aggravated assault by virtue of its incorporation of the base offense of assault. I would now hold that "bodily injury" is transactional.
Johnson , 364 S.W.3d at 298.
Id. at 298 n.45.
See Tex. Penal Code § 22.02(a) ("A person commits an offense if the person commits assault as defined in § 22.01 and the person: (1) causes serious bodily injury to another, including the person's spouse; or (2) uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault.").
The statute does not say "a" bodily injury. Had it done so, we could be confident that each discrete physical injury suffered would be a separate unit of prosecution. And saying "caused a bodily injury" flows naturally and is not at all awkward.