Ex parte Benson
[…] “Thus,” the court further concluded, “Wilson may be reconciled with Addington and Freeman, and the law remains that prior misdemeanor DWI's are part of the proof at the guilt/innocence stage for felony DWI.”

Wheeler, 790 S.W.2d at 416. The court also concluded that “the prior convictions fall within the ‘jurisdictional’ exception of article 36.01(a)(1) and must be read to the jury.” Id.

Id.

Id. at 953.

Effective September 1, 1994, various intoxication-related offenses were codified in Chapter 49 of the Penal Code. A base offense of DWI was created in § 49.04. That section also created a punishment provision for the unenhanced offense that also referred to other, enhancing provisions: “Except as provided by Subsection (c) and Section 49.09, an offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor, with a minimum term of confinement of 72 hours.” The new § 49.09 was entitled “Enhanced Offenses and Penalties” and contained two enhancing provisions: a one-prior-conviction provision that raised the offense of DWI to a Class A misdemeanor and a two-prior-convictions provision that raised the offense of DWI to a third-degree felony.