Ex parte Benson
[…] Broughton v. State, 148 Tex.Crim. 445, 448, 188 S.W.2d 393, 395 (1945). See also Stephens v. State, 161 Tex.Crim. 407, 409, 277 S.W.2d 911, 912–13 (1955) (quoting Broughton ).

Hill v. State, 158 Tex.Crim. 313, 314–15, 256 S.W.2d 93, 94 (1953), overruled on other grounds by Vasquez v. State, 477 S.W.2d 629, 632 (Tex.Crim.App.1972).

See this opinion nn. 88, 90.

But in 1965, the newly enacted Article 36.01 of the Code of Criminal Procedure introduced language that was not found in its predecessor: “When prior convictions are alleged for purposes of enhancement only and are not jurisdictional, that portion of the indictment or information reciting such convictions shall not be read until the hearing on punishment is held as provided in Article 37.07.” This new language ensured that prior convictions used only for enhancement purposes would not be mentioned until the punishment stage of trial, but this language contained an exception when the prior convictions were jurisdictional.