Garcia v. State
[…] Because it is dispositive, we will focus our analysis on whether Appellant and Liendo had been in a dating relationship.

Per the jury instructions in this case and the Texas Family Code, a "'[d]ating relationship' means a relationship between individuals who have or have had a continuing relationship of a romantic or intimate nature." See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 71.0021(b). "A casual acquaintanceship or ordinary fraternization in a business or social context does not constitute a 'dating relationship' ...." Id. § 71.0021(c). The Family Code provides that "[t]he existence of such a relationship shall be determined based on consideration of: (1) the length of the relationship; (2) the nature of the relationship; and (3) the frequency and type of interaction between the persons involved in the relationship." Id. § 71.0021(b).

In support of Appellant's argument, he points to Liendo's testimony that she bought shoes and clothes for Appellant because she felt sorry for him, and "maybe" she was looking for a relationship to replace her recently deceased son.