NO. 2020-CA-0043
[…] Article VI, § 29 also allows the legislature to authorize the "imposition of additional sales and use taxes by ... school boards" so long as these taxes are "approved by a majority of the electors voting thereon in an election held for that purpose." La. Const. art. VI, § 29 (B).
In accordance with subpart B of Article VI, § 29, the legislature enacted several statutes enabling a school board to levy additional sales and uses taxes, found under Title 47 of the Revised Statutes (Revenue and Taxation) and, more specifically, under Chapter 2–D, the "Uniform Local Sales Tax Code." La. R.S. 47:338.54, for example, provides generally, as follows:
A. (1) In addition to any other authority granted by a home rule charter or otherwise, the governing authority of any parish or school board may levy and collect an additional tax upon the sale at retail, the use, the lease or rental, the consumption, and the storage for use or consumption of tangible personal property and on sales of services as defined by law if approved by a majority of electors voting therein in an election held for that purpose.
Likewise, La. R.S. 47:338.84 provides:
A. In order to provide additional funds for the payment of salaries of teachers employed in the public elementary and secondary schools of the respective parishes and cities of the state and/or for the operation of the public elementary and secondary schools of the parishes and cities of the state, any parish or city school board in the state is hereby authorized to levy and collect a sales tax not in excess of one per cent within the parish or city, as the case may be, as hereinafter set forth provided that where there are dual school boards in any parish, both must accept the imposition and means of collection and dispersion of the tax.
B. The sales tax so levied shall be imposed by an ordinance of the parish or city school board, as the case may be, and shall be levied upon the sale at retail, the use, the lease or rental, the consumption and storage for use or consumption of tangible personal property and on sales of services in the parish or city, as the case may be, all as presently defined in R.S. 47:301 et seq. ; provided, however, that the ordinance imposing said tax shall be adopted by the school board only after the question of the imposition of the tax shall have been submitted to the qualified electors of the parish or city at an election conducted in accordance with the general election laws of the state of Louisiana, and the majority of those voting in said election shall have voted in favor of the adoption of such ordinance.