No. 2014–CA–0506.
[…] See 11–0443, pp. 1213; 80 So.3d at 1242–43. We address this matter as applicable to this appeal in Part IV, post.
B
Our opinions which interpreted similar “quick-taking” legislation that applied to expropriations by the agency formerly known as the Department of Highways also support this finding. See La. R.S. 48:441–60. That legislation, as in effect during the 1960s, was materially identical to the statutes which we have under consideration in this matter. A property owner had ten days from service of the notice to contest the validity of the “quick-taking.” See La. R.S. 48:447. And the “[f]ailure to file the motion within the time provided ... constitute[d] a waiver of all defenses to the suit except claims for compensation.” La. R.S. 48:447. Similarly, when an entire lot or tract of land was expropriated, a property owner could seek additional compensation “provided ... [h]e file[d] an answer within thirty days from the date he [was] served with process....” La.