In re H.M., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court Law. v. A.S., Defendant and Appellant. ORANGE COUNTY SOCIAL SERVICES AGENCY, Plaintiff and Respondent,
[…] (6th ed. 2021) Trial, § 184.) But "'[j]uvenile dependency law does not abide by the normal prohibition against interlocutory appeals.'" (In re T.G. (2010) 188 Cal.App.4th 687, 692.) Appellate jurisdiction in juvenile dependency matters is created and circumscribed by section 395, subdivision (a)(1) (section 395(a)(1)). "'[T]he general rule in juvenile dependency cases is that all orders (except for an order setting a section 366.26 hearing), starting chronologically with the dispositional order, are appealable without limitation.'" (In re Michael H. (2014) 229 Cal.App.4th 1366, 1373.)
Section 395(a)(1) reads in relevant part: "A judgment in a proceeding under Section 300 may be appealed in the same manner as any final judgment, and any subsequent order may be appealed as an order after judgment." In a juvenile dependency proceeding, the order entered at the dispositional hearing is the final judgment, and any order entered after the dispositional hearing is appealable as an order after judgment. (In re Daniel K. (1998) 61 Cal.App.4th 661, 667.)