05-18-2018
[…] He did not want to be taken to CHOC on March 9. He had overheard a doctor telling Father that H.M. had tested positive for a drug. H.M. believed that Mother put drugs in his food because he always felt sleepy after eating food she had prepared.
H.M. was placed with Maternal Grandparents. The juvenile court found that H.M. was at immediate risk of harm and that temporary removal from the parents was necessary to protect him from serious physical harm. On the day that H.M. was detained, Mother was hospitalized for mental health issues, placed on a section 5150 hold, and diagnosed with a psychiatric disorder.
Section 5150, subdivision (a) states, in relevant part: "When a person, as a result of a mental health disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled, a peace officer, professional person in charge of a facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment, [or] member of the attending staff, . . . of [such] a facility. . . may, upon probable cause, take, or cause to be taken, the person into custody for a period of up to 72 hours for assessment, evaluation, and crisis intervention, or placement for evaluation and treatment in [such] a facility . . . ."
According to a report from San Bernardino County, in December 2015 allegations of general neglect of H.M. by Father and Stepmother were deemed unfounded.