05-20-2016
[…] (See In re Marriage of Gruen (2011) 191 Cal.App.4th 627, 640 [modifications to support order exceeded family court's jurisdiction because "they were not based on any pending motion or OSC [(order to show cause)] for modification"].)
In addition, Father did not provide the 45-day notice required by the judgment and Family Code section 3024. The judgment stated: "Any parent contemplating a change to the child's residence shall give the other parent forty-five (45) days['] advanced written notice by registered letter pursuant to Family Code Section 3024." Family Code section 3024 states in relevant part: "In making an order for custody, if the court does not consider it inappropriate, the court may specify that a parent shall notify the other parent if the parent plans to change the residence of the child for more than 30 days, unless there is prior written agreement to the removal. The notice shall be given before the contemplated move, by mail, return receipt requested, postage prepaid, to the last known address of the parent to be notified. A copy of the notice shall also be sent to that parent's counsel of record. To the extent feasible, the notice shall be provided within a minimum of 45 days before the proposed change of residence so as to allow time for mediation of a new agreement concerning custody."
Use of the word "shall" denotes a mandatory act. (Tarrant Bell Property, LLC v. Superior Court (2011) 51 Cal.4th 538, 542.) Father was therefore required to give notice at least 45 days before he moved residence. There was nothing infeasible about providing that notice.