02-26-2020
[…] Rather, the sections are part of the same rule, governing the same subject, and creating a unified scheme. Ordinarily, "text should not be read in isolation but must be considered in context." Stevens v. Czerniak , 336 Or. 392, 401, 84 P.3d 140 (2004) (internal citation omitted). Context includes other provisions of the same statute or rule. Vsetecka v. Safeway Stores, Inc ., 337 Or. 502, 508, 98 P.3d 1116 (2004) (internal citation omitted). Accordingly, we conclude that the "determination" in 29 CFR section 1910.1025(d)(2) is the "initial determination" specified in 29 CFR section 1910.1025(d)(3) and subject to the requirements of 29 CFR section 1910.1025(d)(9).
On this record, it is undisputed that A & B did not perform quantifiable testing or sampling that could determine, with "an accuracy (to a confidence level of 95%) of not less than plus or minus 20 percent" that the airborne concentrations of lead were under, equal to, or greater than 30 µg/m3. Accordingly, the ALJ did not err in determining that A & B’s actions, in particular its reliance on smoke testing performed by the manufacturer of the shop’s exhaust systems and assurances from the prior