02-26-2020
[…] "(5) Negative initial determination. Where a determination, conducted under paragraphs (d)(2) and (3) of this section is made that no employee is exposed to airborne concentrations of lead at or above the action level, the employer shall make a written record of such determination. The record shall include at least the information
specified in paragraph (d)(3) of this section and shall also include the date of determination."
29 CFR § 1910.1025(d)(4), (5).
In its cross-petition, A & B argues that OR-OSHA cited it for a violation of 29 CFR § 1910.1025(d)(2), which requires that "[e]ach employer who has a workplace or work operation covered by this standard shall determine if any employee may be exposed to lead at or above the action level." To A & B, it is significant that it was not cited under subsection (3).