WCB 0900126SH CA A147558 SC S061183.
[…] “Reasonable diligence” does not just call for OR–OSHA to engage in interpretation; rather, it calls for the agency to engage in value judgment about what is “reasonable” and what is “diligence” under the circumstances of each case. Finally, there is nothing in the larger of context of the statute that suggests that the legislature intended the term to be regarded as something other than delegative in nature.
To recap, then: ORS 654.086(2) provides that an employer is liable for a serious violation of the OSEA and its implementing rules unless the employer “did not, and could not with the exercise of reasonable diligence, know of the presence of the violation.” That means that an employer is not liable for a serious violation if the employer had exercised “reasonable diligence” and still “could not * * * know” of the violation.