WCB 0900126SH CA A147558 SC S061183.
[…] ORS 654.025(2) ; ORS 654.035. It also authorizes the director to cite an employer for violations of those rules and to impose civil penalties. ORS 654.031 ; ORS 654.086(1). The amount of the fine that the director may impose depends on whether the violation qualifies as “serious,” whether the violation was willful or repeated, and whether the employer made any false statements in connection with the enforcement of the rules. ORS 654.086(1).
A “serious” violation occurs
“if there is a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result from a condition which exists, or from one or more practices, means, methods, operations, or processes which have been adopted or are in use, in such place of employment unless the employer did not, and could not with the exercise of reasonable diligence, know of the presence of the violation.”
ORS 654.086(2). The issue in this case is whether employer committed a “serious” violation within the meaning of that statute.