stating that it is an "established principle that a physician is not *** a warrantor of cure"
[…] Relying on that interpretation of the exception, plaintiff argues that the trial court correctly admitted the documents attached to McGough's affidavit and, therefore, it correctly granted plaintiff's motion for summary judgment and denied defendant's cross-motion for summary judgment.
II. ANALYSIS
This case requires us to construe OEC 803(6), a provision of the Oregon Evidence Code. The Oregon legislature enacted the code in 1981. Or. Laws 1981, ch. 892. The code's provisions are statutes; consequently, when construing them, our task is to ascertain the legislature's intent. ORS 174.020(1)(a) ("In the construction of a statute, a court shall pursue the intention of the legislature if possible."); Crimson Trace Corp. v. Davis Wright Tremaine LLP , 355 Or. 476, 485, 326 P.3d 1181 (2014) (so stating regarding the rules of evidence). To do so, we utilize "our traditional analytical framework, which focuses on the statute's text, context, and any helpful legislative history."