CL-2022-0962
[…] Ala. Code 1975, § 40-23-7.
The taxpayer has collected, reported, and remitted sales taxes to the state over the years of operating the convenience store. In 2018, the Department audited the taxpayer for the period July 1, 2012, to December 31, 2017. Based on the audit, the Department determined that the taxpayer had failed to keep complete and accurate records and information needed to allow the Department to determine the sales taxes that the taxpayer owed for that period, in violation of Ala. Code 1975, § 40-2A-7(a)(1) (providing, in pertinent part, that "taxpayers shall keep and maintain an accurate and complete set of records, books, and other information sufficient to allow the [taxing authority] to determine the correct amount of value or correct amount of any tax"). In accordance with Ala. Code 1975, § 40-2A-7(b)(1)a., the Department invoked its right to estimate the sales-tax liability of the taxpayer based on "the most accurate and complete information reasonably obtainable."