09-07-2018
[…] We agree with SBC that we should first examine whether the department's specific interpretation and application of the Alabama taxing statutes in this case imposed an obligation on SBC to collect and remit use tax on SBC's activities. If the statutes, as interpreted and applied by the department, did not impose an obligation on SBC to collect and remit use tax, we need not address the permissible reach of Alabama's taxing authority.
Section 40-23-68(b), provides, in pertinent part:
"(b) Every seller or person engaged in making retail sales of tangible personal property for storage, use or other consumption in this state, who alternatively:
"(1) Maintains, occupies, or uses, permanently or temporarily, directly or indirectly, or through a subsidiary, or agent by whatever name called, an office, place of distribution, sales or sample room or place, warehouse or storage place or other place of business;
"(2) Qualifies to do business or registers with the state to collect the tax levied by this chapter;