09-07-2018
[…] Even assuming that the facts asserted by the department are true, we are not directed to an argument or explanation of how the assessment against SBC must be upheld based on that statute. See Colony Homes, LLC v. Acme Brick Tile & Stone, Inc., 243 So. 3d 278, 283 (Ala. Civ. App. 2017)(quoting Schiesz v. Schiesz, 941 So. 2d 279, 289 (Ala. Civ. App. 2006))("'[I]t is not the function of this court to advocate a position on behalf of an appellant or to create a legal argument for the appellant.'").
Finally, the department argues that SBC has a duty to collect and remit use tax pursuant to § 41-4-116, Ala. Code 1975. Section 41-4-116 provides:
"(a) For the purpose of this division [i.e. §§ 41-4-110 through 41-4-116], the following terms shall have the respective meanings ascribed by this section:
"(1) Affiliate. A related party as defined in subsection (b) of Section 40-23-190 as that provision exists on January 1, 2004.
"(2) State department or agency. Every state office, department, division, bureau,
board, or commission of the State of Alabama.
The department argues that SBC and Scholastic are "affiliates" for the purposes of § 41-4-116(a)(1) and, thus, that Scholastic had a duty to certify that SBC was "properly registered to collect and remit sales, use, and lease tax as provided for by ... Chapter 23, Articles 1 and 2 of Title 40." § 41-4-116(b) (emphasis added). As discussed above, we have determined that the department has not shown that SBC was subject to the obligation to collect and remit use tax under § 40-23-68, and therefore, we do not find a basis to reverse the judgment and reinstate the assessment under § 41-4-116 as that argument is presented in this appeal.
"(b) A state department or agency may not contract for the purchase or lease of tangible personal property from a vendor, contractor, or an affiliate of a vendor or contractor, unless that vendor, contractor, and all of its affiliates that make sales for delivery into Alabama or leases for use in Alabama are properly registered, collecting, and remitting Alabama, state, and local sales, use, and lease tax, as provided for by Chapter 12, Article 4, and Chapter 23, Articles 1 and 2 of Title 40 or by any local act or ordinance.