09-07-2018
[…] We express no opinion on whether, under a different interpretation of the Alabama taxing statutes, Alabama may constitutionally impose an obligation to collect and remit use tax on the activities conducted by SBC following the Wayfair decision.
The department also argues that SBC is subject to the obligation to collect and remit use tax because of its relationship to Scholastic, pursuant to § 40-23-190, Ala. Code 1975. At all times pertinent to this case, § 40-23-190 provided:
"(a) An out-of-state vendor has substantial nexus with this State for the collection of both state and local use tax if:
"(1) The out-of-state vendor and an in-state business maintaining one or more locations within this state are related parties; and