Ala. Dep't of Revenue v. Greenetrack, Inc.
[…] With all this in mind, the idea that § 45-32-150.15 reaches so far beyond that narrow subject matter that it grants licensees of the Commission a sweeping entity-based exemption from taxes on any and all activities they undertake -- even activities completely unconnected to dog racing -- is simply not plausible. The text of § 45-32-150.15 alone certainly does not compel such a reading, and, when the entire statutory scheme is considered, it quickly becomes evident that Greenetrack's position is not tenable.

This is a striking illustration of the importance of context. The bare text of § 45-32-150.15 -- "[t]he license fees, commissions, and excise taxes imposed herein shall be in lieu of all license, excise, and occupational taxes to the State of Alabama, or any county, city, town, or other political subdivision thereof" -- does not even specify the taxpayers to whom it applies. It is only by understanding § 45-32-150.15 in light of the rest of the racing act and the regulatory framework it creates that the reader can infer the connection between licensure and the exemption in the first place.