Ala. Dep't of Revenue v. Greenetrack, Inc.
[…] Id. And it is evident in how the Legislature phrased the question to be submitted to the Greene County electorate in a referendum:

See, e.g., § 45-32-150.01(b) (providing that a member must not be "financially interested in any race track or race meeting licensed by the commission, nor shall he or she race dogs in any race meeting licensed by the commission"); § 45-32-150.03 (giving the treasurer of the Commission the authority and duty to "collect all of the license fees, taxes, and monies provided in [the racing act]" and to "supervise, check, and audit the operation of the pari-mutuel wagering pools and the conduct and distribution thereof").