Ala. Dep't of Revenue v. Greenetrack, Inc.
[…] Against this background, to adopt Greenetrack's understanding of § 45-32-150.15 would mean wrenching that provision far from its natural context, both semantic and pragmatic. See generally Thomas R. Lee & Stephen C. Mouritsen, Judging Ordinary Meaning, 127 Yale L.J. 788, 816-24 (2018). The tax exemption is an incident of licensure by the Commission. The Commission has no purpose and no competence except to "carry out [the racing act]." § 45-32-150.05; see also § 45-32-150 (vesting the Commission "with the powers and duties specified in [the racing act], and all other powers necessary and proper to enable it to execute fully and effectually the purposes of [the racing act]"). And, as we have seen, the racing act speaks only to pari-mutuel wagering on dog racing in Greene County.