Ala. Dep't of Revenue v. Greenetrack, Inc.
[…] See § 45-32-150.08 (regulating applications "to the racing commission for a permit or license to conduct race meetings and racing under [the racing act]"); § 45-32-150.09 ("The commission may suspend or revoke the license of any licensee conducting a race meeting, upon the willful violation of any of the provisions of [the racing act], or any rule or regulation promulgated by the commission ...."); § 45-32-150.10 ("The commission may at any time require the removal of any employee or official employed by any licensee hereunder whenever it has reason to believe that such employee or official is guilty of any improper practice in connection with racing ...."); § 45-32-150.11 ("The commission shall have the power to grant, refuse, suspend, or withdraw licenses to all persons connected with race tracks, including gate keepers, announcers, ushers, starters, official, drivers, dog owners, agents, trainers, grooms, stable foremen, exercise boys,