Ala. Dep't of Revenue v. Greenetrack, Inc.
[…] It is evident in the provisions regulating the conduct of races and in those that define the Commission's powers to make additional regulations. It is evident in the sections that define criminal offenses. It is evident in the particular fees and taxes the racing act imposes: "a license fee set by the commission," § 45-32-150.08; a tax on "the total contributions to all pari-mutuel pools conducted or made on any race track licensed under [the racing act]," § 45-32-150.13; and an "admission tax." Id. And it is evident in how the Legislature phrased the question to be submitted to the Greene County electorate in a referendum:

See, e.g., § 45-32-150.01(b) (providing that a member must not be "financially interested in any race track or race meeting licensed by the commission, nor shall he or she race dogs in any race meeting licensed by the commission"); § 45-32-150.03 (giving the treasurer of the Commission the authority and duty to "collect all of the license fees, taxes, and monies provided in [the racing act]" and to "supervise, check, and audit the operation of the pari-mutuel wagering pools and the conduct and distribution thereof").