Ala. Dep't of Revenue v. Greenetrack, Inc.
[…] See, e.g., § 45-32-150.01(b) (providing that a member must not be "financially interested in any race track or race meeting licensed by the commission, nor shall he or she race dogs in any race meeting licensed by the commission"); § 45-32-150.03 (giving the treasurer of the Commission the authority and duty to "collect all of the license fees, taxes, and monies provided in [the racing act]" and to "supervise, check, and audit the operation of the pari-mutuel wagering pools and the conduct and distribution thereof").

See § 45-32-150.08 (regulating applications "to the racing commission for a permit or license to conduct race meetings and racing under [the racing act]"); § 45-32-150.09 ("The commission may suspend or revoke the license of any licensee conducting a race meeting, upon the willful violation of any of the provisions of [the racing act], or any rule or regulation promulgated by the commission ...."); § 45-32-150.10 ("The commission may at any time require the removal of any employee or official employed by any licensee hereunder whenever it has reason to believe that such employee or official is guilty of any improper practice in connection with racing ...."); § 45-32-150.11 ("The