Ala. Dep't of Revenue v. Greenetrack, Inc.
[…] See § 45-32-150.06 (limiting the maximum number of racing days in a year); § 45-32-150.07 (prohibiting races on Sunday and limiting the employment or attendance at races of those under 18); § 45-32-150.12(c) (providing specific rules for the conduct of races on which there is pari-mutuel wagering, including requiring a veterinarian and prohibiting the sale of pari-mutuel tickets to the visibly inebriated).

See § 45-32-150.05(5) (requiring the Commission "[t]o make uniform rules and regulations governing the holding, conducting, and operating of all race tracks, race meetings, and races held in the county"); § 45-32-150.12(a) ("The commission shall make rules governing, permitting, and regulating the wagering on dog races ... by ... pari-mutuel wagering ....").