Ala. Dep't of Revenue v. Greenetrack, Inc.
[…] See Lynd v. Marshall Cnty. Pediatrics, P.C., 263 So.3d 1041, 1052 (Ala. 2018) (" 'Where cross-motions for a summary judgment are filed in the trial court, the party whose motion was not granted is entitled to have that motion reviewed on an appeal from the grant of the opponent's motion ....'" (citation omitted)).

Of course, it would be within our discretion to simply reverse the circuit court's grant of Greenetrack's cross-motion and remand the case for the circuit court to decide in the first instance the remaining issues raised in the Department's cross-motion. See generally § 12-22-70, Ala. Code 1975 ("The appellate court may, upon the reversal of any judgment or decree, remand the same for further proceedings or enter such judgment or decree as the court below should have entered or rendered, when the record enables it to do so."). But whether the Department's cross-motion entitled it to summary judgment (in whole or in part) is a question of law based on the existing record that we can answer ourselves. As explained below, it is not a difficult question, and this case has lasted far too long as it is.