04-27-2018
[…] "(b) If the price for the shares is not fixed by the governing documents of the domestic professional corporation or by private agreement, the domestic professional corporation, within six months after the death or 30 days after the disqualification or transfer, as the case may be, shall make a written offer to pay for the shares at a specified price deemed by the domestic professional corporation to be the fair value thereof as of the date of the death, disqualification or transfer...."
Section 10A–2–13.01, Ala. Code 1975, defines " ‘Fair Value,’ with respect to a dissenter's shares" to mean "the value of the shares immediately before the effectuation of the corporate action to which the dissenter objects, excluding any appreciation or depreciation in anticipation of the corporate action unless exclusion would be inequitable." Section 10A–2–13.01 is relevant because § 10A–4–1.02, Ala.