04-27-2018
[…] Section 10A–2–13.01, Ala. Code 1975, defines " ‘Fair Value,’ with respect to a dissenter's shares" to mean "the value of the shares immediately before the effectuation of the corporate action to which the dissenter objects, excluding any appreciation or depreciation in anticipation of the corporate action unless exclusion would be inequitable." Section 10A–2–13.01 is relevant because § 10A–4–1.02, Ala. Code 1975, states that "[t]he provisions of the Alabama Business Corporation Law shall apply to professional corporations, domestic and foreign, except to the extent the provisions are inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter ...."
(Emphasis added.) Consequently, when it amended § 10–4–389, the legislature retained fair value as the default method of valuation for the redemption of shares in a professional corporation. Additionally, § 10A–4–5.08(a), Ala.