04-27-2018
[…] City of Fairfield Healthcare Auth., 837 So.2d 253, 263 (Ala. 2002) ). This means that Dr. Lynd had to demonstrate that, as a matter of law, she was entitled to fair value for her shares of stock in MCP.
Dr. Lynd first contends that § 10A–4–3.02, as the current default provision for valuation for the redemption of shares in a professional corporation, requires the use of fair value as the method for valuing her shares in MCP. As MCP observes, however, in order for § 10A–4–3.02 to apply, Dr. Lynd must demonstrate that she is a "disqualified person" under the statute. This is so because § 10A–4–3.02(a) states, in relevant part: "Upon the death of a shareholder of a domestic professional corporation or if a shareholder of a domestic professional corporation becomes a disqualified person..., the shares ... of the disqualified person ... shall be purchased or redeemed by the domestic professional corporation ...." (Emphasis added.) Thus, § 10A–4–3.02 applies only to instances in which a stockholder dies or "becomes a disqualified person."
Dr. Lynd contends that she is "disqualified" because she is no longer eligible to hold stock in MCP according to its articles of incorporation.