04-27-2018
[…] The method provided in said agreement for the valuation of the shares of a deceased, retired or bankrupt stockholder shall be in lieu of the provisions of Title 10, Chapter 4, Section 228 of the Code of Alabama of 1975."
(Emphasis added.)
Dr. Lynd and the other three physicians disagreed as to the method of valuation for Dr. Lynd's shares in MCP. Dr. Lynd insisted that the valuation should be based on the "fair value" of the shares, pursuant to the method for valuing stock provided in § 10A–4–3.02, Ala. Code 1975. The relevant subsections of § 10A–4–3.02 provide:
"(a) Upon the death of a shareholder of a domestic professional corporation or if a shareholder of a domestic professional corporation becomes a disqualified person or if shares of a domestic professional corporation are transferred by operation of law or court decree to a disqualified person, the shares of the deceased shareholder or of the disqualified person may be transferred to a qualified person and, if not so transferred, shall be purchased or redeemed by the domestic professional corporation to the extent of funds which may be legally made available for the purchase.