04-27-2018
[…] (Emphasis added.) Thus, as of 1984, fair value became the default method of valuation for the redemption of shares in a professional corporation under the law addressing that issue.
In 2009, the legislature amended § 10–4–389 and renumbered it as § 10A–4–3.02, Ala. Code 1975, which provides, in pertinent part:
The 2009 amendment, which was part of an extensive rewriting of the Business Code, was effective January 1, 2011.
"(a) Upon the death of a shareholder of a domestic professional corporation or if a shareholder of a domestic professional corporation becomes a disqualified person or if shares of a domestic professional corporation are transferred by operation of law or court decree to a disqualified person, the shares of the deceased shareholder or of the disqualified person may be transferred to a qualified person and, if not so transferred, shall be purchased or redeemed by the domestic professional corporation to the extent of funds which may be legally made available for the purchase.