04-27-2018
[…] Section 10A–2–13.01 is relevant because § 10A–4–1.02, Ala. Code 1975, states that "[t]he provisions of the Alabama Business Corporation Law shall apply to professional corporations, domestic and foreign, except to the extent the provisions are inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter ...."
(Emphasis added.) Consequently, when it amended § 10–4–389, the legislature retained fair value as the default method of valuation for the redemption of shares in a professional corporation. Additionally, § 10A–4–5.08(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides, in part, that "[t]he provisions of this chapter shall apply to all existing corporations organized under the statute formerly codified as Article 11 of Chapter 4, Title 10 and repealed by Acts 1983, No. 83–514, effective January 1, 1984 ...." MCP was such a corporation, i.e., one organized under the now repealed Title 10; there is no question that § 10A–4–3.02 is the default provision for valuation of the redemption of its stock.