04-27-2018
[…] Article thirteen of the articles of incorporation provides: "All shareholders of the corporation shall be employees of the corporation ...."
Section 10A–4–1.03(1), Ala. Code 1975, defines a "disqualified person" as "[a]ny person who is not a qualified person." Section 10A–4–1.03(6) a., Ala. Code 1975, defines a "qualified person" "[w]ith respect to any domestic professional corporation" as "[a]n individual who is authorized by law of Alabama or of any qualified state to render a professional service permitted by the certificate of formation of the professional corporation." Thus, under § 10A–4–3.02(a), disqualification is based on a person's professional licensing status.
As we have already noted, it is undisputed that Dr. Lynd is no longer licensed to practice medicine in Alabama. Dr.