Civil Action 7:21-cv-00352
[…] Dkt. No. 22-7 at 501, 506.
Id.
Dkt. No. 22-7 at 501, 384:11-19 (Admin. R. 1274).
While the BASC evaluation may have been less than ideal, the Court does not find this to be an IDEA violation given the COVID-19 pandemic. IDEA requires only classroom-based observations and teacher observations. The Court finds that Plaintiff's criticism of the BASC's limitations as applied to O.P. do not render it technically unsound because Abbie Muñoz did observe O.P., did collect teacher and parent observations, as well as O.P.'s self-report to incorporate in her analysis.
See Id. § 300.304(b)(3) (“In conducting the evaluation, the public agency must [u]se technically sound instruments that may assess the relative contribution of cognitive and behavioral factors, in addition to physical or developmental factors.”).
Plaintiff next challenges the application of the Woodcock-Johnson test (WJ IV), arguing that Defendant's diagnostician Romeo Sanchez misapplied the scores. The WJ IV test is a test to measure cognitive abilities.
Dkt. No. 22-7 at 289-290.