Civil Action 7:21-cv-00352
[…] For example, one student's “academic decline, hospitalization, and incidents of theft should have led [the school district] to suspect her need for special education services.” On the other hand, young children's hyperactivity and high school juniors' few absences and missed assignments probably do not trigger the school district's child find obligations.
D.A. ex rel. Latasha A. v. Hous. Indep. Sch. Dist., 629 F.3d 450, 453 (5th Cir. 2010).
20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(3)(A); accord 34 C.F.R. § 300.111(a)(1)(i) (“The State must have in effect policies and procedures to ensure that All [sic] children with disabilities residing in the State, including children with disabilities who are homeless children or are wards of the State, and children with disabilities attending private schools, regardless of the severity of their disability, and who are in need of special education and related services, are identified, located, and evaluated.”).
Krawietz ex rel. Parker v. Galveston Indep. Sch. Dist., 900 F.3d 673, 676 (5th Cir. 2018) (quoting Dall. Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Woody, 865 F.3d 303, 320 (5th Cir. 2017)).
Spring Branch Indep. Sch. Dist., 961 F.3d at 793.
D.C. ex rel. J.C. v. Klein Indep. Sch.