finding that the plain text of § 300.502(b) "does not require the agency to initiate a hearing"
[…] As the court below noted, several circuits have interpreted this provision to place the burden of persuasion before the district court on the party appealing an IDEA hearing officer's decision. This result conforms to “the ordinary default rule that plaintiffs bear the risk of failing to prove their claims.” The district court sensibly followed this default rule, and did not err in allocating appellants the burden of persuasion.
The requirement for a school district to “demonstrate” non-compliance applies only to hearings made “pursuant to §§ 300.507 through 300.513,” all of which outline the procedures for due process hearings before an administrative officer. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.502(b)(2)(ii).
See 20 U.S.C. § 1415(i)(2)(A) (“Any party aggrieved by the findings and decision made [in an impartial due process hearing] ... shall have the right to bring a civil action ... which action may be brought in any State court of competent jurisdiction or in a district court of the United States....”).
See Ridley Sch. Dist. v. M.R., 680 F.3d 260, 270 (3d Cir.2012); J.W. v. Fresno Unified Sch. Dist., 626 F.3d 431, 438 (9th Cir.2010); Marshall Joint Sch. Dist. No. 2 v. C.D., 616 F.3d 632, 636 (7th Cir.2010).
Schaffer ex rel. Schaffer v.