Heather H. v. Nw. Indep. Sch. Dist.
[…] The FIE can also take in consideration "existing evaluation data on the child, including—(i) evaluations and information provided by the parents of the child; (ii) current classroom-based, local, or State assessments, and classroom-based observations; and (iii) observations by teachers[.]" Id. § 1414(c)(1)(A). Moreover, a school district, as part of conducting a FIE, must "ensure that ... the child is assessed in all areas of suspected disability." Id. § 1414(b)(3)(B) ; see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.304(c)(4) ("Each public agency must ensure that ... [t]he child is assessed in all areas related to the suspected disability, including, if appropriate, health, vision, hearing, social and emotional status, general intelligence, academic performance, communicative status, and motor abilities[.]").