Luo v. Baldwin Union Free Sch. Dist.
[…] (See R. at 1282.) And the CSE meeting was attended by a number of individuals who are knowledgeable about B.L. and his condition, including "the CSE chairperson, a psychologist, a regular education teacher, [B.L.'s] special education teacher, his speech-language therapist, an occupational therapist," and Plaintiff himself. (R. at 1282); see also 34 C.F.R. § 104.35(c) (describing the placement procedures and requiring, in part, "that the placement decision [be] made by a group of persons, including persons knowledgeable about the child").

Plaintiff also cites 34 C.F.R. § 104.34 to discuss the educational placement of B.L., (Pl.'s Letter at 2), but that section supports Defendants, not Plaintiff. 34 C.F.R. § 104.34 provides that:

A [school] shall educate, or shall provide for the education of, each qualified handicapped person in its jurisdiction . . . to the maximum extent appropriate to the needs of the handicapped person. A [school] shall place a handicapped person in the regular educational environment operated by the [school] unless it is demonstrated by the [school] that the education of the person in the regular environment with the use of supplementary aids and services cannot be achieved satisfactorily. Whenever a [school] places a person in a setting other than the regular educational environment . . . it shall take into account the proximity of the alternate setting to the person's home.
34 C.F.R. § 104.34(a). Thus, as Defendants correctly note, "there is a recognized preference for educating special education students in their home District." (Defs.' Reply Br., Docket Entry 104-1, at 5.) And despite Plaintiff's arguments to the contrary, Camphill was considered.